In comparison to a visa application through a Vietnam Embassy, the Vietnam visa online application form is easy and quick, in addition to the fact that it’s fully recognized and supported by the Vietnam Immigration Department. We suggest that you opt to get a Visa on Arrival, as getting your visa at a Vietnamese international airport is stress-free, fail-proof, and it requires no additional costs.

Fill in the application using the right information regarding your date of birth, gender, name, arrival date, passport number, and nationality. Majority of the major credit cards like MasterCard, American Express, and Visa are accepted.

Processing begins immediately you submit your payment and application. You will receive an Approval Letter through an email inside two business days. You would have to print the accompanying PDF file and prepare a minimum of two (4cm x 6cm) passport photographs.

Upon getting to the Vietnam international airport in Da Nang, Ho Chi Minh City, or Hanoi, travelers will need to fill an Exit/Entry form. You will then present your photos, Approval Letter, cash payment, and passport for the Stamping Fee so as to have the visa imprinted in your passport.

If you want to go to Vietnam, consider whether you need a visa. As a citizen of any country, you must have a visa to travel to Vietnam. You can fill in this kind of visa application for Vietnam through the internet. And if you need help in any of those processes, consider this guide.

Steps to following the online application

  1. Fill in the details and complete the information in the form. Items marked with (*) are not left blank. So you have got to fill in all of the required information if you want to ensure that your visa application is approved.
  2. After completing the information, click “Finish” button to automatically generate electronic declaration. Download electronic form to your computer. You can then fill in the electronic information as you go along and finish your online application.
  3. The system allows you to regain your registered declaration. You should record “Registration Number” and “Authentication” information for subsequent use by logging or entering an email address so that the system automatically submits information about your mailbox. Be sure to save these two details as they will allow you to keep track of your online application. If you end up losing some of these details, it can be harder for you to get all of the application finished on time for your trip to Vietnam.
  4. In order to read the downloaded electronic form (in .pdf format), you need Acrobat Reader or equivalent software. Check the content and print the A4 bond paper. Make sure that you have printed it in the right format. The embassy to Vietnam will only accept your visa application if it is in the correct format.
  5. Preparation of application file: Sign in electronic form, you will need one copy of this, and prepare the dossier as prescribed by the embassy. Try to double check the requirements that the agency has set out so that you can fill in all of the required forms properly.
  6. Go to the nearest Vietnamese representative office to file. See contact information of the Vietnam representative agencies in foreign countries here. Time limit for granting visa exemption certificates by foreign-based Vietnamese representative missions. If you are going on a trip to Vietnam simply for a vacation, for example, you can also try to apply for a visa on arrival. The first few steps of applying for that visa can be done online. And it can be completed once you reach a city in Vietnam.

Is there another way to get a visa?

Airport visas are very convenient for people living away from the Embassy of Vietnam and do not want to send the original passport by mail. How to get a visa at the airport? Just visit the embassy website and fill in the online application form, and wait for only 2 working days (for normal service) or 1 working day. You can then bring all of the completed documents, stamps, fees, etc to the airport when you arrive in Vietnam. If all of your papers are complete, then you will be given your Vietnam visa.

No Comment

Comments are closed.